> Riders > > > Antoine Buffart

Antoine Buffart

One of the kings of POV footage, Antoine Buffart. After seeing several insane segments from his trip to Queenstown, New Zealand, we thought it was time to get the Crankflip Boss on our team. For us Antoine is one of the most stylish and creative riders out there!

Name: Antoine

Nickname: Buffart ( Boulard for the homies )

Date of birth: 02/10/1993

Place of Residence: Grenoble (France)

Favourite trail or area for riding?: Morzine and Châtel are definitely the best places for me !!

When did you start riding mountain bikes? When I was 10 years old with my little trials bike.

How did you get into the sport? Thanks to my dad who first put me on a trails motorcycle at 8 years old and 2 years after on a trials bike! Then I wanted to try dirt biking and I then started to completely be in love with downhill / freeride mountain biking!!

Best moment on a bike? The last Loose Fest with big jumps, good riders, good vibes : It was definitely the best moment of my life !!!! Ahah

Worst moment? 3 broken vertabrea last year… Not a good moment !

What do you consider your strengths? Probably my crank flips ! Ahah more seriously my passion for this sport : it’s always a pleasure to be on my bike no matter the weather!

 And what is your weakness? To be in the clouds ahah and for example to forget one wheel at home when I’m going to ride at a place several hours of my home !!!

How does your sport need to develop in order to get more attention?  More videos and big movies !

Whom would you like to thankOnza for the best tyres !!

What is your favourite tire? Why? Aquila because it grips to all surfaces without losing speed 🙂

I’m really happy to ride for Onza for this year, their tires are just perfect and the grip is just insane !!!!

This may also interest you: