> Riders > Martin Fanger

Martin Fanger

Name:
Martin Fanger

Nickname:
Fanqi

Date of birth:
March 28. 1988

Place of Residence:
Genève, Switzerland

Successes (highlights):
4th place at the European Championships 2016, two time 6th at the Worlds (Andorra 2016, Albstadt 2013), Swiss Champion Eliminator 2014, Many victories and podiums at several international races.

Favourite trail or area for riding?
Les Voirons, France

When did you start riding mountain bikes? How did you get into the sport?
I started in 1997. I found an advertisement for bike trainings in a newspaper. I told my Dad that I want to do this sport – and so I found my passion.

Best moment on a bike?
I have two; every time I’m into the flow and feeling free on my mountainbike. The second; as I did my first time top 10 in the Worldcup in Albstadt.

Worst moment?
As I suffered really hard at the CapeEpic on my Birthday with Lukas Flückiger in 2014.

What do you consider your strengths? And what is your weakness?
On the Bike I’m always motivated and I have a big passion to create my own training. Races with split up- and downhills fits me well like Albstadt, Nove Mesto, Andorra. My Weakness at the moment is my continuity in Races, Sometimes I’m very strong and sometimes not. I have to work on my fitness.

How does your sport need to develop in order to get more attention?
We have a lot of different disciplines in our sport. So we have to pull together to push our sport forwards. I believe the attention will come automatically with the time.

Whom would you like to thank?
My Family, girlfriend and all my partners.

What is your favorite tire? Why?
The SVELT is my favorite tire. It rolls fast but the grip in corners is also very good. It’s exactly what I need in Cross-country!

This may also interest you: