> Riders > Marine Cabirou

Marine Cabirou

Name:
Marine Cabirou

Nickname:
Cabirette

Date of birth:
12. March 1997

Place of Residence:
Millau – Aveyron – France

Successes (highlights):
Junior DH World Champion 2015 in Vallnord, height wins in junior world cups and many overall Top 10 women. I also managed to win the French Women Overall in 2014.

Favorite trail or area for riding?
The Meribel Dowhill track is one of my favorite location, steep, roots, jumps, all is there…

When did you start riding mountain bikes? How did you get into the sport?
I started when I was quite young doing youth series (TRJV) following my brother, I then decide to concentrate on downhill two years ago.

Best moment on a bike?
Crossing the line at Vallnord World champ !

Worst moment?
My injury at Lenzerheide world cup last year was clearly my worst moment, fortunately I manage to be back for the worlds and title!

What do you consider your strengths? And what is your weakness?
I’m very confidents on the bike and not really worried by challenging and jumpy tracks. I have to work my fitness and still have to learn a lot of things.

How does your sport need to develop in order to get more attention?
We need to have central events with all MTB disciplines, DH, XCO… 4X or may be BMX, so people will see all our areas of practice. We should also open paddocks and let people interact with Athletes and Teams…

Whom would you like to thank?
I especially thank my Team for all those wonderfull moments on races and all together. I also thank all our sponsors that allow this to be possible.

What is your favorite tire? Why?
I like the Citius GRP40 and 45a a very versatile tire.

This may also interest you: