> Riders > James Doerfling

James Doerfling

After remarkable successes in the enduro, 4X and marathon downhill formats, Onza Tires has now set its sights on the freeride market. What better way to start then with new team riders such as James Doerfling, one of the stars of Canada’s freeride community.

Whether at contests like the Red Bull Rampage or on set for a movie, 26 year-old Canadian James Doerfling has repeatedly been turning heads as he feels no section is too sketchy, no line too steep and exposed and no jump to high and far. He refers to his riding style as «big mountain freeride», something he has acquired over the years riding the rugged mountains of British Columbia. Like a skier in winter, Doerfling is always looking for spectacular lines to ride with lots of power and flow, but without any fear. He does all of that in natural settings widely untouched by humans.

This mix of thrills, style, skills and breathtaking scenery has earned James Doerfling segments in mountain bike movies such as «Where The Trail Ends» and «Kranked». But Doerfling has also shown repeatedly strong performances at freeride contests. Last fall, he was an excellent second after the qualifying at the Red Bull Rampage although he could not repeat his performance in his two final runs, ending up sixth. Whether at the Red Bull Rampage or at Châtel’s «Mountain Style», James is at his best when others start to scan the terrain for less extreme lines.

Having grown up in Williams Lake, Doerfling is a typical resident of British Columbia’s rural backcountry. When he’s not ripping down mountain slopes on his mountain bike or snowboard, he likes to relax and go fishing or hunting. People like James Doerfling know how to survive without a supermarket close by – and he does so to unwind a couple of times per year. He also has big plans for the season ahead: «We will be doing a bunch of web video stuff mostly, and then I’d like to do even better than last year at the Red Bull Rampage at the end of the season. After having been second in qualifying last year, that’s not going to be all that easy.»

James Doerfling is looking forward to the cooperation with Onza Tires: «Getting to work with new sponsors is always exciting. I’m stoked to be teaming up with Onza Tires to help them develop some of the best tires on the market.  You really need a lot of trust in your equipment to ride big mountain terrain. The new tires have been amazing, and with Onza Tires I have no doubts about dropping into any chute lines.»

Vital stats James Doerfling

Nickname: Redneck, Hauser
Date of Birth: July 7, 1986
Hometown: Williams Lake BC
First Time on a Bike: Too young to remember
Years Riding: over 10
Riding Style: Big Mountain Freeride
Influences: Jeremy Jones
Favourite Trail: China, BC
Drinks: Beer
Drives: Cummins
Music: I listen to a little bit of everything
Your Rules to live by: Never look back
Typical Day: Wake Up and Kill it all day
Wins/Accomplishments:
Red Bull Rampage 2012: 2nd in Qualifying, 6th at Contest,
8th at Châtel Mountain Style 2008 and 2009,
6th Red Bull Rampage Qualifying 2010,
Film Segments Kranked 6 – 8, Where the Trail Ends
Spare Time: Snowboarding, Fishing, Hunting

This may also interest you: