> Riders > Florent Payet

Florent Payet

Name:
Florent Payet

Nickname:
Sanka

Date of birth:
21. November 1986

Place of Residence:
Chambery – France

Successes (highlights):
Junior French, European and vice World champ. 2004, two times 7th at the worlds (Fort Wiliam, Leogang) , many top 20 and quite a few top 10 ! Many victory and podium in the French series.

Favourite trail or area for riding?
Val di Sole is an amazing track and my favorite.

When did you start riding mountain bikes? How did you get into the sport?
I started with my father doing some Trial Bike then the huge amount of trails in my native island “La Reunion” makes me choose MTB !

Best moment on a bike?
Any race run is one of the moments your always remember.

Worst moment?
Races you do at the hospital! Injuring your body is really the bad point of our sport.

What do you consider your strengths? And what is your weakness?
I’m very confident under bad conditions (weather) and highly demanding tracks; by the way I’m not so good on flat or less challenging tracks… I also think my experience is now a strength.

How does your sport need to develop in order to get more attention?
We have to go back to the early ages of the MTB when I watch the races on TV ! (mid 90th).
I really don’t know what we can do but I would support any initiative to have media interest back…

Whom would you like to thank?
My parents and all team and sponsors that helps me all along my career and specifically VV Racing, SR Suntour, Mondraker, Onza Tires and all our 2016 partners.

What is your favorite tire? Why?
I quite like the ONZA Greina in its soft compound, he is really nice on soft ground and sand, I love this !

This may also interest you: