> Riders > > > Fabian Scholz

Fabian Scholz

ONZA is very proud to welcome FOCUS Bikes head engineer, former German Enduro champ and all around good guy Fabian Scholz to the team for 2019! We’re very excited to see what Fabian is up to this year and the great things we can create together in the future. To find out more about Fabian, check out the exclusive interview down below.

Name: Fabian Scholz

Nickname: Sherlock Scholz

Date of birth: 18.11.1984

Place of Residence: Stuttgart, Germany

Successes (highlights): German Enduro Champ 2015, Vice Champion 2016

Favourite trail or area for riding? Reschenpass

How and when did you get into the sport?

At the age of 12 because a friend was starting. May father had a nice mtb which was way too big but i abused quite a lot

Best moment on a bike? Winning German Champs

Worst moment? Getting injured and loosing the German Title 2016 by 0,5sec

What do you consider your strengths? I’m a good alround rider.

And what is your weakness? Too many bikes not enough time

What is your favourite tire? Why? Defintitely the Aquila Enduro Version, it’s a great allrounder.

This may also interest you: